Privacy Policy

Police Auctions Canada knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is of the utmost importance. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Police Auctions Canada is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information (see below) collected by Police Auctions Canada on its website. Be aware that our website may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. 

What is personal information? 

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Information used solely for journalistic purposes is exempted from the Act. 

What personal information we collect, and why? 

Police Auctions Canada collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

  • We collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up or register for an online forum or website, or purchase any product from Police Auctions Canada as an auction participant. This information is used to fulfill your request, and respond to your inquiries.
  • We retain your subscriber ID and passwords so that upon request by you and receipt of identification we may remind you of them.
  • We collect demographic information, as well as purchase history, in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better service.
  • We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information from time to time to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to our services.
  • We may collect credit card information if you are an auction participant. This credit card information is used for the purpose of verification.
  • We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. Police Auctions Canada does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.
  • We generally use your personal information for the purposes of: managing, administering, reporting, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.
  • Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection.

To whom does Police Auctions Canada disclose personal information, and why? 

Police Auctions Canada may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • Police Auctions Canada may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, product delivery, or credit card processing.
  • We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates for internal audit, management, billing, administrative or other business purposes.
  • When Police Auctions Canada needs to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons.
  • Police Auctions Canada may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Code, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests. 

Safeguards: 

Police Auctions Canada maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. When you provide credit card information to use, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology. 

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure.